PRIVACY POLICY

  • The Purpose of this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy is issued by Electrolux Home Products Pty Limited (ABN 51 004 762 341) and its related companies ("Electrolux").

    Electrolux is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Electrolux Terms and Conditions and the terms of use for mobile applications.

    Electrolux reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our website, or through our online and mobile applications (together, "Sites").

  • What Information We Collect

    Generally, the personal information we collect and store consists of your name, address (including email address) and contact details (which may include home, business and mobile phone numbers). It is possible that where a specific product or service is involved, we may collect personal information from you that relates to that particular product, service or warranty repair. We may also collect personal and non-identifying information from your use of your appliances supplied by us, through your appliance, to you as well as equipment information (such as network interface addresses and appliance location) or when you sign up or use our mobile applications.

    The information that we collect from you when you interact with us online depends on the tasks you complete on the Sites or through the use of our products. From time to time, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the products or services that you want or to respond to your inquiry or you may not be able to access and use all of the functions and features of our appliances or mobile applications.

    You understand that any information or materials that you (or individuals acting on your behalf or under your account) provide to us are not considered confidential or proprietary.

    (I) Browsing SITES and using our products

    When you visit and browse through our Site or use our products, we collect data for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to evaluate the performance of our Site or products. Such general information includes:

    • the number of users visiting our Site or using our products and the number of pages viewed;
    • the date, time and duration of visits; and
    • the path taken through our Site.

    This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with any information in a manner whereby we can identify you.

    (II) Applying for a product or service, requesting information online or using "contact us"

    We need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your online application for product or service information. When completing Product Registration or requesting other product or service information or when using contact us you will need to complete an online form on this Site. Our online forms will ask you to provide personal information for contact purposes, for example, your name, own address, e-mail address, telephone number (which may include home, business or mobile numbers) and purchase information. You will have the right to choose whether or not to provide additional personal information.

    (III) E-mails

    You can contact us by e-mail via the link on this Site. You have the choice whether or not to provide personal information other than your name and e-mail address.

    (IV) Mobile Applications

    In addition, we may provide or make available mobile applications in conjunction with our products and services. If so, then you may be required to sign-up for a user account to access and otherwise use the full features and functionality of the mobile applications. As part of the sign-up process, we will collect personal information from you to enable us to set up your online account for use with the mobile applications. The personal information includes your name, address, email address, and other relevant information. If you do not provide us with such personal information, then we may not be able to set up your online account. If so, then you may not be able to access or use the full features and functionality of the mobile applications or the applicable appliances. You may share information and materials with us ("user content") through mobile applications, including scanned materials, images, photos, ratings, and user data. The user content may contain personal information.

    You allow us to access, collect and use user content according to our terms of use for mobile applications. You must ensure that any user content is fully owned by you or you have obtained all required consent or licenses to provide such user content, including allowing us to access, collect and use such user content.

  • How We Collect Personal Information

    Electrolux collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

    • when you request information concerning a product of interest to you, make other enquiries or place an order for our products or services;
    • when you attend an event, enter a competition or participate in a promotion;
    • when you register your purchase(s) so you can receive all the benefits to which your purchase(s) entitles you;
    • through your Electrolux appliance, such as when you connect your appliance with an Electrolux mobile application (if such functionality is available for your appliance);
      • removing the mobile application from your mobile device will not automatically stop your appliance from being connected to Electrolux services through the internet, and personal information may still be collected. If you want to remove such connection to Electrolux services, this can be done through the mobile application before deleting the mobile application from your mobile device or alternatively on the appliance itself by switching off Wi-Fi;
    • when you enter your personal details:
      • on our websites (for example when you sign up to receive our newsletters);
      • through the software applications that we make available to you when you provide information via fax or over the telephone; or
      • in documents such as warranty registration forms;
    • when you register as a member of one of our loyalty clubs or membership programs;
    • when you provide feedback on our products or services;
    • when you engage with us by social media, such as by posting on our Facebook page;
    • from third parties such as our related companies, contractors and agents;
    • from sources of information which are available to the public;
    • from records relating to the use, service and repair of your Electrolux products;
    • from your employer to provide information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you;
    • when you submit a job application to us;
    • from our other Sites; and
    • where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.


    Any information which is not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting this Site, is collected through code embedded in the pages of this Site. You are unable to disable the code on these pages.

    Other information, such as browser type, is included in a "cookie". Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies make using our Site easier by storing information about your choices on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services offered to you. The use of cookies is an industry standard utilised by most major websites. Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you would prefer not to receive cookies you are able to adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

    Electrolux also gathers information from our websites or other websites. This information is put together for reporting purposes. Any characteristics which are capable of personally identifying the user are removed. The information is gathered in order to enable us to examine Internet trends and demographics, to conduct market and statistical research, to help us to develop better products, to get to know our consumers better and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.

    To show targeted messages to users within the Google Network (such as Gmail, YouTube, Google Discover, etc.) we may at times use the service Google Audience from Google. For this purpose, we provide Google with a customer list that includes the email address that you provided to us when you registered. This allows Google to create a profile about your usage patterns on our website in order to display advertisements in a more targeted manner in order to present Electrolux advertisements of interest to users on other apps and websites within the Google Network. You can withdraw your consent from this via your marketing permission settings. It is possible that you may still see advertisements from Electrolux after such withdrawal, or if you did not consent in the first place, but these advertisements from third-party platforms will be at random. If you no longer agree to us providing your data to Google, you can use settings and opt-out options provided by Google or opt out via your marketing permission settings.

    You can find out more about the Google Personalized Advertising Service here. For more information about Google’s use of data for marketing purposes, please visit the summary page, or Google’s privacy policy here.

    This Site may include hyperlinks that enable you to access a number of other websites and online applications operated by Electrolux or by our related companies. These other Electrolux websites and online applications are subject to this Privacy Policy. Where this Site includes hyperlinks to third-party websites not operated by Electrolux we recommend that you read the privacy and security provisions relevant to those sites in order that you understand how those organisations will deal with your personal information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those third-party sites.

  • What We Do with Your Personal Information

    We may use your personal information to:

    • identify you and assist you in your use of our products and services;
    • provide the services and information relating to Electrolux and its products that you require;
    • administer and manage the services we provide;
    • gain a better understanding of your requirements in order for us to provide you with better and more personalised information suited to your needs, including sending you personalised messages about special offers and invitations from Electrolux and its partners;
    • process any job application submitted by you;
    • research and develop our products and services; and
    • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure including testing and upgrading of these systems.


    From time to time, Electrolux may use your personal information to promote other services and products to you which we consider may be of interest to you. You may also receive marketing communications from third parties such as our contractors, agents, partners and suppliers in relation to their products or services that are related or complementary to the products or services we supply to you. You may be contacted by telephone, email, SMS, mail, social media and other digital channels if you have provided us with those details. You may notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive any of these marketing communications and opt out of receiving the particular communication by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, by using the contact us page to enter this request in the "Comments" section provided, or by contacting us at the address given below. If you have installed a mobile application and you want to stop receiving push notifications, you can do so by changing the settings on your mobile phone or in the mobile application.

    Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that you have uploaded to the Site, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Site or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the personal information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Site and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

    We may otherwise collect, use or disclose your personal information where the collection, use or disclosure is:

    • in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
    • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • How Your Personal Information is Stored

    Electrolux takes great care to protect your privacy. Any information provided to us on this Site is protected using Secure Sockets Layer protocols during transmission to us.

    When we transfer your personal information between our servers, we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that this is done securely. Access to our key servers is protected by firewall security systems where required, relative to the risk of the information stored. In addition, we may use an Intrusion Detection System to monitor potential privacy and security threats.

    Any information stored in documents or on Electrolux systems is protected from unauthorised access by the use of a number of security procedures including user passwords.

    While we aim to use our best efforts to secure and protect your personal information held by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any such personal information that is provided or transmitted to us by you. Any such provision of information is at your own risk.

  • When We Disclose Your Personal Information

    Electrolux may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Electrolux and those organisations may be located (and your personal information may be disclosed) overseas (such as New Zealand, Singapore and the European Union). These disclosures are made subject to suitable protection for privacy and confidentiality being in place. The organisations to which we would usually disclose your information include:

    • third-party organisations who have been retained by Electrolux to assist us in providing services to you including delivery, installation, maintenance and repair;
    • suppliers, agents and other third parties (including merchants) with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes, including to market to you products or services that are related or complementary to the products or services we supply to you;
    • market research, marketing and/or telemarketing service providers;
    • our professional advisers, for example, our auditors and lawyers, as well as our insurers;
    • government, regulatory or other organisations to whom we are required to disclose your personal information by law; and
    • our related companies and product partners where we have received a product complaint or claim, for example, to our contract manufacturers, logistic service providers or other third parties in the supply chain, who may be located overseas, depending on where the relevant product or part was manufactured.


    We may disclose your personal information to overseas members of the Electrolux group of companies (and their partners), such as New Zealand, Singapore and the European Union, who may communicate with you about certain products or special offers.

    We may disclose your information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of Electrolux or a related body corporate, or a business unit owned by Electrolux or a related body corporate, or the sale of substantially all of the assets of Electrolux or a related body corporate.

  • Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

    Electrolux takes reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect, disclose and use is as up-to-date as possible. However, it is important that you advise us of any changes to your personal information or if there are any errors in the personal information we hold about you.

    Subject to certain exceptions allowed by law, everyone who has provided personal information has the right to access that personal information. For security reasons, you will be required to put any request for access to your personal information into writing. You may obtain access to your own personal information by contacting us via the contact us page or at the address below. Electrolux may charge you a $25 fee for the retrieval of your personal information in order to cover our reasonable administration costs. You should also contact us if you wish to correct any of your personal information.

  • How You May Make A Privacy-Related Complaint

    If you have any concerns about our handling or treatment of your personal information or if you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us by writing to our Privacy Manager at the address below setting out the nature of your complaint.

    We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time of receiving your complaint.  If after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

  • How To Contact Us About This Privacy Policy

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about how we manage and deal with personal information, please contact us via the contact us page or write to the Privacy Manager, Electrolux Home Products Pty Ltd, Locked Bag 5017, South Sydney Business Centre, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia.

    Last Updated: March 2023

Collection Statement

Your Personal Information is being or has been collected by Electrolux Home Products Pty. Limited ABN 51 004 762 341. and its related entities (collectively EHP, we, us or our) to provide services or products requested by you, register your warranty information, respond to your queries and/or to keep you informed about EHP's related activities, and for us to otherwise conduct our business functions and activities.

By providing your Personal Information, you agree that it will be used and disclosed by EHP in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, then you must not provide your Personal Information, and we may not be able to communicate with you or provide certain services or products to you.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who provide products and services to us or through us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business, and otherwise in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In so doing, we may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties who may be located overseas from time to time, including in New Zealand, Singapore and the European Union.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, such as to send you information about programs, products, services or other activities which we think may interest you, unless you opt-out (which you can do at any time in accordance with our Privacy Policy). Our Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us to access and correct your Personal Information or make a privacy complaint.

compare channel adviser image